Development of environmental conservation type thermoelectric device of silicide compounds and their power generation modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Minoru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90111921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Koichi  DAIDO Steel, Researcher, 技術開発研究所, 研究職
TSUCHIYA Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50236907)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthermoelectric material / waste heat / environmental issue / silicide / sintering / Mg_2Si / Fe_2VAl / 低環境負荷 / 熱電 / ゼーベック
Research Abstract
Recently, thermoelectric materials are attracted as an energy-conversion technology between thermal energy and electric energy directly, and are possible to utilize low-grade energy, i.e. waste heat at middle- and the low-temperature. At present, Bi_2Te_3, CoSb_3 and SiGe are principally investigated and applied. These compounds, however, are composed of poisonous, limit in resource, and/or expensive elements. Therefore, the application of these materials is restricted, and also the use of these materials will be controlled in the near future in order to the pollution abatement of environment. In this study, thermoelectric materials composed of atoxic and resource-rich elements were developed, and investigated the effect of the dopant on the thermoelectric properties. The results obtained in this study are as follows.
1. In Al-doped Mg_2Si compounds, the maximum figure of merit of 0.67×10^<-3> K^<-1> was obtained at 856 K for the specimen with nominal Al content of 0.15 at%. The obtained figure of merit is comparable to that reported for Si-Ge, suggests that Al doped Mg_2Si is a good candidate material for thermoelectric energy conversion in the middle-temperature range.
2. Fe_2VAl_<0.95>Si_<0.05> compound showed a high power factor value of 3.1×10^<-3> Wm^<-1>K^<-2>. This value is comparable that of Bi_2Te_3 known as the best thermoelectric materials in the low-temperature range. This suggests that Si doped Fe_2VAl compounds is a good candidate thermoelectric material in the low-temperature range.
3. Al-doped Mg_2Si and Si doped Fe_2VAl compounds are n type. The development of highly efficiency p type thermoelectric materials is needed.