Fabrication of periodic arrangement of ferromagnetic nanoparticles as a potential application to future high density magnetic strage media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU Yoshihiko  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific & Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70016525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Koichi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific & Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90314426)
SATO Kazuhisa  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific & Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70314424)
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific & Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究科, 教授 (00029901)
SHINOHARA Tadashi  Hitachi Metals, Ltd., Director, 技術本部・副センター長
ISHIMARU Manabu  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific & Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00264086)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssubstrate with atomic step / magnetic nanoparticles / periodic arrangement / Iron-Platinum / hard magnetic property / L1_0 super structure / electron microscope / Lethography using Polystyrene Sphere / 粒子規則配列 / FePd / 基板原子ステップ / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / エピタキシャル成長 / ナノ粒子 / L1o型規則合金 / 強磁性体
Research Abstract
In this study, we have examined a fabrication of periodically arranged ferromagnetic nanoprticles by using atomic, steps and lithography with polystyrene spheres for potential applications to future high density magnetic storage media. As a result, periodic arrangement of 4-nm-sized Feet nanoparticles was successfully produced by electron beam deposition onto an off-angle NaCl (001) substrate. Fabricated Feet nanoparticles were single crystalline with tetragonal L1o ordered structure just after the deposition at 673K.This fabrication temperature is more than 100K lower than that of previous reports. Magnetic coercivity decreased with decreasing the particle size of Feet, which can be explained by the thermal fluctuation of magnetic moments of very small Feet nanoparticles. Then we prepared Si(113) and SrTiO3(001) single crystal substrates with fine atomic steps. Deposition of noble metal elements like Au, Ag, Pd, Pt onto these step substrates resulted in formation of fine metal nanoparticles with high density, but periodic arrangement of nanoparticles along the step edges were not achieved in spite of the existence of periodic atomic steps on each substrate surfaces. Lithography technique ~ using periodic arrangement of polystyrene spheres lead to formation of Au and Pd nano-dot periodic arrays on MgO substrates. Our next step is to control the distribution of polystyrene spheres on the substrate