Development of Super Environment-Resistant Steels for High-Temperature and High-Efficiency Waste-to Power Plant Schemed for the Minimized Environmental Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masayuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30094288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Yuuzo  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd, Yokohama R&D Center, Deputy Chief Researcher, 主席研究員
MOTOI Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Research Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80260785)
ISOMOTO Tatsuro  Sanyo Special Steel Co.Ltd, Technological Research Laboratory, General Manager, 所長(研究職)
ISHITSUKA Tetsuo  Nippon Steel Corporation, Iron and Steel Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
筧 幸次  東京都立科学技術大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185726)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh-Efficiency Waste Power Generation / Boiler / Superheater Tube / High-Temperature Corrosion / Chloride-Induced Corrosion / Dioxins / Super Environment Resistant Steel / Environmental Loading Mitigation / 過熱器官 / 加熱器管
Research Abstract
Waste treatment technology is crossing today at the turning point for attaining both much more reasonable society system of resource cycling and more sophisticated energy utilization and/or recovery through such as improving an efficiency of waste-to-power generation. It is strongly required for such a waste power plant system innovation to introduce commercially the highly corrosion-resistant alloy materials as a superheater for high-temperature boiler, since such an environment is highly aggressive to cause very sever high-temperature corrosive damage associated with both the molten salt deposited onto the superheater tube surface and flue gas containing high concentration of also aggressive chloride compounds.
In the present research work has been made in order to promote the commercial introduction the low cost and highly corrosion-resistant superheater tube materials based on the steel, on the bases of the corrosive failure analysis and alloy design, by using the newly developed high-temperature corrosion testing apparatus termed as "temperature variable high-temperature corrosion testing apparatus" which enable to control intensively the temperature gradient and/or difference between surround gas atmosphere and steel metal.
On the basis of the results obtained, the effect of principal alloying element on the corrosion resistance was clarified mainly by means of he multiple regression analysis, and an alloy design concept was established for improving the corrosion performance particularly from the viewpoint of developing effectively the protective oxide scale layers. Furthermore, the technological subjects to be solved in near future were also pointed out.