| Project/Area Number |
13555193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOOKA Satoru Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90019753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Manabu Ibaraki National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40237128)
KADONO Hirofumi Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (09750052)
KATO Hiroshi Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107375)
孫 萍 富士写真光機株式会社, 光学機器部, 研究職
PING Sun FUJI PHOTO OPTICAL Co. LTD, OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS DEPARTMENT
門野 博史 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (70204518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Speckle interferometry / Dynamic ESPI / Tensile experiments / Strain localized band / Physical meso-mechanics / Speckle phase / Hilbert transformation / MEMS / 電子スペックル干渉法(DESPI) / ヒルベルト変換法による位相解析 / 塑性変形の波動的伝播現象 / 変形の時空間解析 / 植物の変形 / ESPI / 位相解析 / 塑性変形 / ひずみ局在帯 / アルミ合金A2017 / ステンレス鋼SUS304 |
| Research Abstract |
Electronic Speckle Pattern Interferometry (ESPI) is a promising experimental technique whole-field deformation analysis. The technique has been developed to make possible to observe dynamic feature of deformation which we call dynamic ESPI (DESPI). In this report, at first, (1)development of dynamic ESPI (DESPI) for diagnosis of material degradation is present. (2)To evaluate degradation, field theoretical interpretation based on physical meso-mechanics is introduced. It is important to investigate dynamic behavior of plastic deformation process. (3)Newly proposed DESPI makes possible to investigate entire process of whole field deformation. (4)In tensile experiments of aluminum alloy samples and stainless steal samples, we found characteristics strain localization which propagate on the samples. (5)Quantitative analysis of speckle fringes are also presented. (6)A compact DESPI camera was designed and produced and fatigue process were investigated. (7)The proposed method, which is non-contact method, was applied to investigate moving feature of bio-objects such like growing state of a plant. (8)Further more the proposed method was progressed to investigate deformation of microscopic object. Micro-DESPI was applied to diagnose moving feature of MEMS. (9)Finally future expectation will be presented.