Project/Area Number |
13555200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Morio Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Department of Applied Science for Integrated System Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50117313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMITSU Masatsugu Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00291526)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Ambient Termperature Melts / Reduction-difficult Metals / Alloy Electrodeposition / Surface Finishing / Alklimidazolium Salts / Ionic Liquid / 常温溶融塩 / イオン構造制御 / 機能性薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
The development of novel ambient molten salts based on EMIC (1-methyl-3-ethylimidazolium chloride) mixtures with metal chloride for the electrodeposition of reduction-difficult metals and alloys in the viewpoint of the future applications in surface finishing has been carried out. The obtained results in this project are described as follows. 1.The new molten salt, TaCl_5-EMIC-LiF system, for the electrodeposition of tantalum at low temperatures below 100ーC has been developed. The studies on the effects of the molten salt composition and the electrolysis condition on the tantalum deposition have revealed that the molten salt added with more than 5 mol% LiF can be applied for the tantalum electrodeposition at high current densities more than 0.1A/cm^2 with no electrolyte flow. 2.The electrodeposition of Al-Mg alloys has been succeeded from the AICl_3-EMIC molten salt containing MgCl_2 at room temperature. The obtained Al-Mg alloy deposit has a higher 'anodic dissolution potential than the electrodeposited pure Al, and the Mg content increases up to 12 at% with increasing MgCl_2 concentration or current density. The alloy deposits become amorphous when the Mg content increases. 3.The electrodeposition of Sn, Pb, or In has been successfully electrodeposited at room temperature from the EMI-BF_4-Cl melts, prepared by mixing of the excess moles of EMIC with NaBF_4, containing SnCl_2, PbCl_2, or InCl_3.