Development of vacuum-ultraviolet photo-induced cleaning device by use of a rare-gas excimer lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUBODERA Shoichi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00264359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIGUCHI Takeshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80336289)
KAMEYAMA Akihiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00264367)
YOKOTANI Atsushi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00183989)
KATTO Masahito  University of Miyazaki, Cooperative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (80268466)
KUROSAWA Kou  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80109892)
佐々木 亘  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30081300)
河仲 準二  日本原子力研究所, 関西研究所, 副主任研究員 (50264362)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRare gas excimers / Vacuum ultraviolet / Photo-chemical process / Photo-induced cleaning / Optical field induced ionization / Vacuum ultraviolet lamp / Coherent vacuum ultraviolet emission / Surface alteration / 光化学反応 / エキシマランプ / 表面反応 / ドライプロセス / 光還元
Research Abstract
Main objective of this research was the development of a photo-induced cleaning device by use of a vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) rare gas excimer lamp. I have made the following accomplishments during last three-year research term.
[1]Development of high-power raregas excimer lamps : This is a heart of present research. By optimizing the electrode configuration and power supply of a rare gas excimer lamp device, I have obtained an output power density of more than 1 mW/cm^2 126 nm, which is a champion data at such a short wavelength emission source. I was also successful to simplify vacuum handling system for the device.
[2]Super dry, process : By use of the device developed in [1], I was successful to make a photo-induced etching of an oxidized layer on a silicon wafer without using any reactive gases. This device was also useful to make photo-induced cleaning of metal-coated. optics and surface alteration of various polymers.
[3]VUV F2 lamp : In addition to the Ar2* excimer lamp at 126 nm, I … More have studied an F2 lamp at 157 nm. In spite of reactive nature of the F2, stable long-term operation was made possible by optimizing gas handling and impurity analysis.
[4]Dry process : To increase the etching process rate, I have used a reactive gas for the oxidized layer etching. By use of this gas, the rate increased more than one order of magnitude, which would give this method reality.
[5]Development of coherent VIJY emission source : As described above, the photo-induced process by use of incoherent lamps is very effective, but inevitably slow. High-power VUV light source would increase the rate orders of magnitude. I have thus developed a high-power coherent 126 nm emission by use of electrons produced by optical field induced ionization process. I. observed a small-signal gain coefficient of 0.05/cm for the first time.
[6]Production of a photo-induced cleaning device : Based on the above scientific and engineering knowledge, I have designed a compact photo-induced cleaning device. With a help of a venture company originated from University of Miyazaki (Nano Tech Photon Corp.), a design became a real device. Less