Construction of IT network of non-utilized materials for local community with material circulatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Ichiro  Toyohashi University, Department of Ecological Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80218065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Reiji  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering Tokyo University of Agriculture and Engineering, Research Associate, 助手 (70303708)
GOTO Naohiro  Toyohashi University, Department of Ecological Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50303706)
FUNATSU Kimito  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Knowledge-based Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50173513)
HASHIUDO Kenichi  Environmental Management Laboratory, Aicello Chemicals, Co., Ltd., Manager, 環境マネジメント室, 室長
FUJIE Koichi  Toyohashi University, Department of Ecological Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134836)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMaterial circulatory / Waste / Simulator for material circulatory / Local society / Policy of waste treatment / Recycle technologies / Life cycle assessment / 物質環境 / ITネットワーク / 再資源化
Research Abstract
In order to realize asocial system with sustainable development, it is necessary for local communities to construct inter-industries material circulatory network. In this aspect, wastes evolving from the industries are defined as unused materials. This study develops a methodology of constructing circulatory networks among different industries for reusable materials. Two types of databases are made by means of industrial surveys. One of the databases reveals information about raw materials, products and wastes, received from or emitted to each company of industries in a subject community. The second database defines conversion technologies that enable transformation of wastes into reusable materials. Based on these databases, material flows in the community are analyzed by a network simulator program.
In this study, the methodology is tested on application to Toyohashi city in Aichi Prefecture. First of all, the databases of the industries, wastes treatment companies and waste conversion technologies were prepared. In order to propose one example of proper material circulatory network, the material flow, was analyzed by the Network Simulator based on following 3 steps. In this analysis, each network was evaluated in terms of amount of materials that were emitted from the region.
i)Analyzing material circulatory networks among companies in the same industry.
ii)Correcting the best network, and defining the I-O amounts as whole of the industry.
iii)Analyzing material circulatory networks among different industries.
As a results, an optimum hypothetical material circulatory network among different industries is proposed, which enable" to reduction of the amount of material emission from the region accounting to 10,899 ton of raw material, 8,666 ton of products, and 2,233 ton of wastes. Moreover, upscale method of the database is also predicted and described.