| Project/Area Number |
13555209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IMATO Toshihiko (2002-2003) Kyushu University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
諸岡 成治 (2001) 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60011079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHO Nobuaki Kyushu University, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90336008)
KUSAKABE Katsuki Kyushu University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30153274)
MOROOKA Shigeharu Fukuoka University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011079)
OKAMURA Hiroshi Toyo Kohan Co.Ltd, Researcher, 技術研究所, 副主任研究員
MIYAZAKI Masaya National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Kyushu, Chief Researcher, 産業技術総合研究センター, 主任研究員
今任 稔彦 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | diamond film / plasma CVD / surface-modification / amination / chlorination / 半導体ダイヤモンド / 電気化学反応 / センサ / 半導体 / 分析 / マイクロチャンネル / 酵素 / 電極 / プラズマ |
| Research Abstract |
Diamond possesses unique physico-chemical characteristics including a large band gap and small heat capacity, and therefore has potential for numerous applications in a wide variety of areas. If modification of the surface of such diamonds with functional groups is achieved, diamonds would be expected to be quite unique sensors as well as micro-reactors. In this project, boron-doped diamond films were successfully synthesized on an indium substrate by a microwave plasma assisted chemical vapor deposition(MPCVD) method and were functionalized with amination after chlorination with chlorine. In order to synthesize a highly orientated diamond films, the iridium substrate was bais-treated by the constant-current mode to permit the formation of oriented diamond nuclei. As a result, the Hall mobility was closely related to the surface morophology of the diamond films. A Holl mobility of 340cm^<-2> V^<-1> s^<-1> and hole concentration of 2 x 10^<10> at 250 K was obtained for the hetroepitaxial boron-doped diamond film synthesized at a B/C ratio of 200ppm. A synthetic diamond powder was chlorinated with pure chlorine gas in a tube by irradiation with ultraviolet light. Then the resulting chlorinated diamond powder was aminated by pure ammonia gas at different temperature. As a result, formation of NH_4^+ on the surface of the diamond powder treated at room temperature was verified by diffuse reflectance infrared transform(DRIFT) spectroscopy. Amination at 373 K showed DRIFT peaks corresponding to C=N vibration and NH_2 scissoring. Most of nitrogen on the surface was present as imines, when amination was performed at 573K