Development of a Circulation System for Near-critical and Supercritical Fluid Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SMITH Richard lee jr.  Tohoku University, Research Center of Supercritical Fluid Technology, Professor, 超臨界溶媒工学研究センター, 教授 (60261583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Kenichi  JASCO, Researcher, 第二技術部LC応用技術科, 係長
KABYEMELA Bernard  SR Kaihatsu, Researcher, 研究所, 外国人特別研究員
INOMATA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Research Center of Supercritical Fluid Technology, Professor, 超臨界溶媒工学研究センター, 教授 (10168479)
MATSUMURA Yukihiko  JASCO, Researcher, 超臨界グループ, グループリーダー(研究職)
KABYEMELA Bernard  SR開発(株), 研究所, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssupercritical fluids / CFD / natural convection / analytical equipment / circulation system / extraction / closed-loop / 超臨界CO2 / 熱駆動溶媒循環 / 溶媒再生 / ポンプレス / 密度差 / 温度分布
Research Abstract
A closed-loop high-pressure circulation system for supercritical fluids for analytical analyses was developed. The system operates on the principle of density differences induced by heating and cooling two different parts of the flow loop. The system was tested with textile materials. A method to measure the velocities was developed that used an organic solvent tracer. Performance of the system was evaluated by measuring average flow velocities attainable with CO_2. Initially, average flow velocities as high as 4 m/min could be obtained with heating and cooling temperature differences of 3 to 8℃. One-dimensional finite-difference simulation could predict the velocities to within 35%. Empirical equations could correlate the velocities to within 10%. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulations were made. The CFD simulations could describe the flow velocities well from the experimentally measured temperature profiles. A new design for the heater is suggested based on CFD analysis that uses baffles and improves heater performance. System performance was improved to achieve flow velocities as high as 7 m/min through the use of internal heating and consideration of the pseudocritical point.