Recovery of chemicals from sugar in supercritical fluids for oligochemistry cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ADSCHIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Mitsuru  Genesis Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員(研究職)
UMETSU Mitsuo  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (70333846)
TAKAMI Seiichi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (40311550)
TAJIMA Kiyohiko  Genesis Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員(研究職)
FUKUZATO Ryuichi  SCF Technolink, Researcher, 研究員(研究職)
田嶋 聖彦  野口研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (80083757)
新井 邦夫  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005457)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSupercritical fluids / water / cellulose / Sugar / hydrolysis / reaction mechanism / 超臨界水 / 反応速度 / 有機合成 / レトロアルドール縮合 / 脱水反応 / 異性化反応 / アミド化 / 糖類
Research Abstract
We investigated chemical recycling from sugar in supercritical water, focusing on glycol acid as a biodegradable material. In this research, process conditions are surveyed to recover glycol aldehyde.
First of all, we analyzed decomposition process of glycol using micro-reactors. Glycols decomposed to erythrose and then glycol aldehyde by retroaldol reaction. Glycol aldehyde is converted info fructose by tautomerism and finally decomposed into glyceraldehyde and pyruvaldehyde. These reactions were accompanied with dehydration.
We estimated the reaction rate and its dependency on temperature and revealed that higher temperature and lower water concentration promotes retroaldol reaction instead of dehydration and tautomerism. The reaction at 450℃ in water with a density of 0.1 g/cm3 produced glycol acid with a yield of 89%. We also confirmed glycol aldehyde reacted into glycol acid by Cannizzaro reaction.
The reaction rate was estimated as several tens msec, indicating that small reactor is required to enable industrial processes. We showed that the remained research theme are reaction conditions for conversion to glycol acid, reaction of concentrated reactants for industrial process, and utilization of heat from other industry.