Organic synthesis employing liquid/liquid or liquid/solid interface in microchip and development of pile-up-type chemical production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO Hideaki  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00286642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Haeng-boo  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Associate Professor, 工学部附属総合試験所, 助教授 (40186367)
WATANABE Noriyuki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20011116)
KITAMORI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60214821)
SATO Kiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50321906)
HIBARA Akihide  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30312995)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrochip / Microreactor / Microfluidics / Organic synthesis / Combinatorial chemistry / Liquid / liquid interface / Multiphase flow / Phase-transfer synthesis / パイルアップリアクター / 高分子合成
Research Abstract
The major purpose of this research project is conducting the microchip technology to organic synthesis. In order to realize this concept, following researches were performed.
(1)Investigation of the reaction performance of interfacial reaction in microchip
(2)Development of novel chemical processes using multiphase flow
(3)Realizing mass-producible synthesis using parallel microscale reactions using plural microchips
Concerning (1), diazo-coupling reaction, amidation reaction or alkylation reactions were applied for phasetransfer reactions in microchip, and high performance chemical reactions were successfully performed. Especially, alkylation reaction in microchip showed substrate generality, thus the reaction can be widely applicable for general alkylation reactions. Concerning(2), we developed the segmented flow injection-two phase flow formation system for selective extraction of chemical substances in microchip, the liquid membrane-transport system for molecular transport, and the membrane separation system by preparing chemically-functionalized membrane in microchip, all of which can only realized in microchip. These processes can be applicable for separation of synthesized product in microchip. Concerning (3), 3D-microchannel chip for combinatorial synthesis and mass producible synthesis were developed. These microreactors were applied for amido-compound synthesis, and "massive synthesis" including number of compound and amount of compound was successfully performed using these chips.
In conclusion, initial purpose of this research project was totally achieved by the fundamental investigations listed above. We expect these microreactors to be a versatile tool of future organic synthesis.