Mechanism and Optimization of Diffusion controlled enantioselective permeable membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiki  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineerng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80212372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Kozo  Daicel Chemical Industries, Tsukuba Research Center, Leader, 筑波研究所, 開発班長(研究職)
KANEKO Takashi  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineerng, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90272856)
TANAKA Takaaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineerng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00217043)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptical resolution membrane / Permeation condition / Pervaporation / Depinnaylsilation / 2-butanol / Chiral helical polymer / 製膜条件 / ピナニルシリル基
Research Abstract
We have synthesized new well-defined polymers and developed optical resolution membranes which have high enantioselevtivity from these polymers. We proposed the separations occurred in diffusion process. However, the reason and detail were not clear and their permeation rates were low. In this study, several optimizations were carried out in these membrane process. For example, molecular structures, conditions in membrane preparation and permeation were examined.
First, several new optically active polymers were synthesized. Especially, we have discovered new polymerization method to obtain chiral helical polymers. In addition, new chiral helical polymers were prepared by condensation polymerization.
Secondly, we confirmed the separation of these membrane process occurred in diffusion process. In addition, chiral helicity was found to be effective for enantioselective permeation. In particular, we found that polymeric membranes whose chiral groups had been removed by reaction in membrane state showed enantioselective permeability.
Lastly, thin membranes such as composite membranes and asymmetric membranes were prepared. High permeation was realized by using these thin membranes. Pervaporation was also tried to make the rate higher.
In conclusion, we attained higher permeability and obtained many findings for practical use.