Development of a Novel Reaction System for on-Board Steam Reforming of DME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kaoru  Professor, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30011026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Xiaohong  Associate Professor, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (30326459)
ASAMI Kenji  Professor, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (80202604)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdimethyl ether / steam reforming / rhodium catalyst / palladium catalyst / platinum catalyst / fuel cell vehicle / ジメチルエータル / ジルチルエーテル
Research Abstract
Dimethyl ether (DME) is now being paid a keen attention as an ultra-clean fuel. The objective of the present research is to develop a novel reaction system which produces synthesis gas from DME through the steam reforming. The system involves a compact catalyst with high efficiency for syngas production as well as high thermal conductivity, and functions as an on-board reformer for fuel cell vehicles. In this work, therefore, basic research has been performed to develop a tube-wall type reactor. The results are summarized as follows. Noble metal (Pt, Pd, and Rh) catalysts supported on γ -Al_2O_3 gave high performances for DME steam reforming. Reaction conditions were optimized over the catalysts, and combination with a Cu-Zn water gas shift catalyst was also investigated. An excellent result was obtained with Pt/alumina-Cu-Zn system ; almost all the DME was converted at 350℃, giving CO and CO_2 with a ratio of 1/4. Methane formation was very small. Hydrogen formation was also promoted greatly. The production of tube-wall type reactor was tried using these mixed catalysts, and they were applied to the reforming reaction. Further investigations should be required to obtain a higher reforming efficiency.