Development of an in vivo real-time measurement system of nitric oxide and superoxide and their clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Noriyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 臨床工学科, 講師 (20250681)
HIRAMATSU Osamu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 臨床工学科, 講師 (50208849)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Div.of Cardiovascular Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60322583)
MIYASAKA Takehiro  Okayama University Medical School, Dept.of Cardiovascular Physiology, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60308195)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnitric oxide (NO) / superoxide / sensor / catheter / endothelial function / superoxide dismutase (SOD) / 酸化窒素(NO) / スーパーオキサイド / 冠状静脈洞 / センサー / in vivo計測
Research Abstract
Development of a catheter-type NO sensor : First, we evaluated the basic performance of an in vivo NO sensor. Using a NO gas-saturated pure water, the sensor showed a sensitivity of about 580 pA/nM-NO. The sensor also demonstrated high selectivity to NO. When nitroglycerin was infused, plasma NO level in the abdominal aorta of an anesthetized rat increased to some nM level. Secondly, a proto-type catheter-type NO sensor was developed by encasing the in vivo NO sensor in a 4F catheter. The sensor was inserted into the thoracic aorta of an anesthetized dog. Plasma NO level increased transiently by acetylcholine (ACh) infusion. After inhibition of NO synthesis by L-NMMA, the ACh-induced increase in plasma NO level was significantly lower than that before L-NMMA. Finally, we have developed a catheter-type NO sensor for NO measurement in the proximal vessels. A soft tip was fixed at the edge of the detection tip. The sensor was inserted into the coronary sinus of an anesthetized dog. Intra-coronary infusion of ACh increased plasma NO level up to 5 nM. In conclusion, the newly developed catheter-type NO sensors demonstrated satisfying performance and would be applicable to clinical evaluation of endothelial function.
Development of a superoxide sensor : A superoxide was prepared by fixing SOD on a Pt wire with some chemical modification. The sensor was located in a flow-cell-type measurement system. Isolated organs (heart, liver, and kidney) were loaded into the system, and superoxide level released from these organs could be measured successfully.