High Speed and Large Scale Submerged Culture of Useful Mushroom Mycelium in Bubble Column Bioreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Mikio  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (90043489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Kazumitsu  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物質化学工学科, 助教授 (00259912)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBubble column bioreactor / Submerged culture / Mushroom mycelium / Laser transmission / Suspended solution with mushroom mycelium / reverse micelle extraction / Protein Extraction / Lipase-catalyzed esterification / 気泡塔 / バイオリアクター / 逆ミセル / 抽出 / 分離精製 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
(1) Submerged culture of useful mushroom mycelium: We found new type of Tricoloma matsutake mycelium of which growth rate was five time as high as that of original species in our laboratory. This new type of mycelium was cultured in a standard bubble column to find the optimum conditions on medium composition, pH, and aeration rate (Kawagoe and Itoh ; Research Reports of Nara National College of Technology, 38, 83-86 (2002)). Also, we estimated apparent viscosity of suspended medium of T. matsutake mycelium from the circulation velocity in an external-loop airlift column (Kawagoe ; The Japanese society for multiphase flow, Annual Meeting 2002, B118 (2002)). Optimum conditions on aeration rate, pH, and medium compositions were also found for submerged culture of Agaricus blazei in a standard bubble column bioreactor (Kawagoe. ; unpublished).
(2) Measurement of mycelium pellets concentration by laser transmission method : We developed a novel measurement method of mycelium pellets concent … More ration by laser transmission. From the laser transmission and pulse width, concentration and size of mycelium pellets were estimated simultaneously. We investigated the effects of pellet size distribution and diameter of laser, flux. As a result, this method was found to be able to apply in practical purposes (Kihara, Kawagoe, and Noda ; Chemical Engineering Symposium Series 77, 52-57 (2003)).
(3) Development of separation methods of useful substances by reverse micelles: We investigated protein extraction using AOT reverse micelles and found a new method in which extraction efficiency was extremely increased. This method was found to be effective in recovering extracted protein (backward extraction) from the AOT reverse micellar organic phase (Naoe et al ; Biochem. Eng. J., 10, 137-142 (2002)). Employing reverse micelles of sugar esters, we succeeded in extracting proteins with large molecular weight which was difficult to extract in previous method (Naoe et al; Japan Society for Food Engineering, Third Annual Meeting, PF-7 (2002)). Enzyme stability was evaluated by using Lipase-catalyzed hydrolysis (15th International Symposium on Plant Lipids, p.7-8 (2002), Naoe et al; International Congress on Biocatalysis 2002, P056 (2002)). We also investigated lipase-catalyzed esterification in microemulsion-based organogels with gelatin (Nagayama et al; International Congress on Biocatalysis 2002, P038 (2002)). Less