Chiral HPLC separation with self-assembled organic stationary phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2003)
Kumamoto University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
IHARA Hirotaka  Kyushu University, Inst.Mater.Chem. & Eng., Prof., 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshihiko  Kumamoto Univ., Appl.Chem. & Biochem., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (10332868)
TAKFUJI Makoto  Kumamoto Univ., Appl.Chem. & Biochem., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50332086)
石原 晋一郎  (株)興人, 新事業開発部, 主任企画員
永岡 昭二  熊本県工業技術センター, 材料開発部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSelf-assembling systems / Chirality / Enantiomer / Diastereomer / Ordered structure / Liquid chromatography / Polymer grafting / 塩基性ポリマー / グラフトポリマー / 逆相分配 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 光学活性 / トリプトファン / ダンシル基 / クシ型ポリマー / シリカゲル / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / グルタミン酸 / 分子認識 / 円二色スペクトル
Research Abstract
Chiral separation is still significant target in analytical chemistry and separation technology because each enantiomer provides absolutely different action in biosystems. HPLC with chiral stationary phase has been recognized as a facile method to perform it. However, there are few examples those were accomplished with a reversed phase-HPLC mode as the most convenient HPLC. This is due to no hydrophobicity difference in each enantiomer. Therefore, we focused on self-assembled systems to enhance microenvironmental effect in molecular recognition and applied these systems for functional organic stationary phases. Our research project clarified that (1)poly(octadecyl acrylate)-grafted silica showed distinct enhanced selectivity to recognize small difference in the molecular shape of polyaromatic hydrocarbons through disordered-to-ordered stale phase transition of the long-chain alkyl moieties, (2)the enhanced selectivity was brought about from multiple carbonyl-π interaction between the stationary phase and solutes, and (3)combination of this HPLC with diastereomerizing agents showed enhanced selectivity for the resultant diastereomers.