Fabrication of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells by Using Self-Assembled Electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Hideki  Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40021612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Hironori  National Institute of Advanced Science Director and Technology, Photoreaction Control Research Center, 光反応制御研究センター, センター長
MTSUI Masaki  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Proferssor, 工学部, 教授 (60108058)
YOSHIDA Tsukasa  Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90273127)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDye-Sensitized Solar Cell / Self-Assembly / Electrodeposition / Nano-Porous / Incident Photon to Current Conversion Efficiency / Hydrothermal Treatment / 自己組織化電析 / キサンテン系色素 / 水熱合成
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to deposit nano-porous ZnO/dye hybrid films by cathodizing a substrate in 0.1M ZnNO_3 solution or O_2-bublled 0.1M KCl+5mM ZnCl_2 bath containing various dyes with concentration of 10-50μM. The films deposited at -1.0V (vs.SCE) from baths containing eosinY dye have been found to be composed of sponge-like single crystals, on which eosinY molecules are adsorbed. By using a rotating disk electrode, we have analyzed kinetics of the ZnO/dye hybrid films and concluded that the films with such a unique microstructure are formed under the interaction of cathodized eosinY, Zn^<2+> ion and dissolved oxygen in the self-assembled growth manner. Dipping ZnO/eosinY films thus obtained into a diluted alkaline solution, eosinY molecules are desorbed without causing any change in ZnO crystals. By utilizing these nano-porous ZnO films as template materials, we have succeeded to get ZnO films modified with various dyes by dipping into those dye solutions. The films modified with eosinY or coumarine343 dyes thus obtained by the desorption followed by the re-adsorption exhibit very high incident photon to current conversion efficiencies around 90%. As these processes are carried out at temperatures lower than 100℃, this is applicable to a conductive plastic substrate. These results promise a realization of the film-type colorful solar cells.