Project/Area Number |
13555240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Hideo TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30157028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTO Masataka SHOWA CABLES AND WIRE, RESEARCHER, 研究開発部, 研究員
UEDA Kazushige TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (70302982)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | glass fibers / optical materials / silica glass / UV-fibers / 深紫外ファイバー / モディファイドシリカ / 点欠陥 / エキシマーレーザー / 光導波路 / ガラス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research to develop optical fibers for deep ultraviolet radiation using modified SiO2 class developed for vacuum UV lithography by the present author in 1999. The results obtained are summarized as follows. (1) The fibers composed of 200ppm F-doped SiO2 core and 5000ppm F-doped SiO2 clad exhibited a high transmission (〜60%/m)by tuning the drawing conditions. The refractive index was 0.7%. (2) The resulting fibers treated in pressured H2 gas for 2 days exhibited excellent toughness for F2 laser irradiation, i.e., almost no degradation was seen after 105 pulses of ArF laser pulse(〜50 mJ/cm2) was noted, while the as-drawn fibers were significantly degraded. (3) Excellent leaching ability was found for the fabricated fibers. Sharpening of an edge was automatically achieved just by placing the edge in HF-acid solution. Application to probe for UV-SNOM is expected. (4) Fundamental information on interaction of SiO2 glass with F2 excimer laser was obtained, i.e., defect formation, photo-induced structural change, and effects of H2-laeading.