Preparation of transparent, thick films with high refractive index by the sol-gel method and application to the fine patterning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., President, 学長 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Atsunori  Toyohashi Univ. of Technol., Assoc. Prof., 物質工学系, 助教授 (70295723)
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90244657)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50137238)
NAKAMA Kenichi  Nippon Sheet Glass, Lab. Maneger, 技術研究所, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSol-Gel method / Thick film / refractive index / Micropatterning / Silsesquioxane / Organic-inorganic hybrid / Transparent / UV-irradiation / ゾルーゲル法
Research Abstract
1. Transparent, thick films with high refractive index have been successfully prepared using silsesquioxanes from such as phenyltriethoxysilane and benzyltriethoxysilane and metal oxides. Titania-silsesquioxane films showed the highest refractive index. Thick films from diphenyldimethoxysilane and titania showed higher refractive index than the films from phenyltrietoxysilane and titania. Thick films from diphenylmethoxysilane showed fluidity with less than 30 mol % of titania.
2. Changes of structure, morphology, and optical properties of silsesquioxane-titania thick films by UV-irradiation have been investigated. Irradiation of UV-light led to depletion of Si-C bonds in the thick films, and hardness and refractive index of the films were increased. It was found that hardness of the vinylsilsesquioxane-titania films mostly increased.
3. Micropatterns of phenylsisisesquioxane-titana thick films were successfully prepared by the embossing process. Convexly shaped micropatterns have been formed on hydrophobic-hydrophilic patterned substrate with titania and fluoroalkylsilanes thin layer, based on the difference in the surface free energy and fluidity of the phenylsilsesquioxane-titana at temperatures higher than then-glass transition temperatures.