| Project/Area Number |
13555244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Atsumi Niihama National College of Technology, Department of Materials Engineering, Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (40300636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIMATA Toru ALPS Electric Co. Ltd., Magnetic Device Division, Chief Engineer, 第3技術部材料, 主任技師
小出 学 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (10272866)
松下 和正 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80024610)
SUZUKI Kenichi NAMICS Corporation, R & D Department, General Manager, 総括部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | bismuth oxide / low melting glass / glass transition temperature / glass-forming region / water resistance / intermediate oxide / thermal expansion / density / 界面反応 / 熱膨張係数 / 化学的耐久性 / ホウ酸異常 / 配位数変化 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied on glass-forming regions, thermal properties and water resistant test of lead oxide-free low melting glass based on bismuth oxide. We found the following results. (1)Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-Li_2O, Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-BaO, Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-ZnO ternary systems have wide glass-forming regions. (2)The glass transition temperature (Tg) of Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-X ternary glasses containing a 3rd component which are alkaline oxides, alkaline earth oxides, and intermediate oxides is 270 to 547℃. Increase of AI_2O_3 and TiO_2 in Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-Al_2O_3 and Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3・TiO_2 ternary glasses hardly rises the Tg of these glasses. (3)The water resistance of Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-ZnO, Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-TiO_2 and Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3-Zr0_2 ternary glasses are nearly equal to that of 50SiO_2-50PbO(mol%) glass. We think that it has the possibility that as for the bismate glasses in this study, it is applied to some electronic devices from the above results.