Activation of molecular oxygen and its application to industrial organic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Takahiro  Kochi Univ., Tech. Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHJIMA Michio  Mitubishi Chemical Co. Ltd., Senior Research Associate, シニア・リサーチアシスタント
KOBIRO Kazuya  Kochi Univ., Tech. Fac. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60170370)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPd-Cu bimetallic complexes / molecular oxygen / hexamethylphosphoramid / ureas / allylic amides / regioselectivity / 1-decene / aldehyde / パラジウム / アミド系化合物 / ノーデセン / アルコール / Pd^<2+> / Cu^<2+>塩 / オキサミド / 位置選択性 / ジメチルウレア / X-線結晶解析
Research Abstract
With growing awareness in industry for sustainable development, it is obviously required to find environmentally friendly synthetic process. In the present study, focus was place on the use of molecular oxygen in air as the oxydizing agent in order to develop environmentally benign synthetic organic reactions by using organometallic as the catalyst under mild conditions, and the combination of Pd^<+2> Cu^<+2> was chosen as the catalyst from the following viewpoint. The activation of molecular oxygen is enforced on the Cu atom of Pd-Cu bimetallic catalyst, and the 0 atom of 0_2 is allowed to transfer onto the alkene coordinated to Pd. Our preliminary study led us to find that this process was realized by using a Pd-Cu-hexamethylphosphoramide (HMPA) catalyst, which was produced via self-organization of Pd^<+2> and Cu salts with HMPA. In order to expand the scope and limitation of this result, we have firstly prepared, in the present study, various Pd-Cu bimetallic complexes bearing amide … More s and ureas. Secondary, we have studied the regioselectiye oxidation of terminal alkenes at C_1 carbon with 0_2, which is catalyzed by Pd-Cu bimetallic complexes. As the result, we have found that the regioselective oxidation of this type is attained with allylic compounds bearing cyclic amides, and the selectivity decreases with decreasing the ring size of 6>5>4. Furthermore, we have systematically studied the aldehyde formation from simple terminal alkenes, such as 1-decene, by the use of alcohols as uncleophile under the conditions using a combination of PdCl_2(CH_3CN)_2 and CuCl_2 as a catalyst in l,2-dimethoxyethane (DME) under an atmosphere of 0_2. As the result, we have found that the selectivity of aldehyde formation increases with increasing the steric bulkiness of MeOH > EtOH > i-PrOH> t-BuOH, but that the yield of aldehyde concurrently decreases in this order. Accordingly, if t-BuOH is utilized as the nucleophile, the reactivity of Pd catalyst must be improved in further study. Less