Development of Porous Ceramic-Immobilized Lipase Catalyst and Optically Active Fluorinated supramolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takashi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00170556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Shigeo  Hayashibara Biochemical Laboratories, 所長
KORENAGA Toshinobu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70335579)
EMA Tadashi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20263626)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsceramic / kinetic resolution / immobilized lipase / enzyme / fluorine / asymmetric catalysis / asymmetric synthesis / basicity / リパーゼ / 固定化触媒 / 架橋剤 / 分子間相互作用 / 不斉配位子
Research Abstract
(1) Development of highly effective and enantioselective catalysis system with immobilized lipase at very low temperatures.
(a) For development of an immobilized lipase, we searched the organic bridges coated on porous ceramic support. The organic bridges were combined with porous ceramic by, covalent bonding. When the organic bridge containing isobutyric acid ester moiety was used for the lipase-catalyzed resolution of racemic alcohols, both of enantioselectivity and catalytic activity of the immobilized lipase were much enhanced at -30℃.
(b) For further improvement of efficiency of the immobilized lipase, we optimized the acylating agents. When vinyl butanoate was used as the acylating agent, both of the enantioselectivity and the catalytic activity were maximized at -40℃.
(2) Development of the optically active fluorinated amines and their application to supramolecular materials.
(a) An enantiomerically pure cyanohydrine containing pentafluorophenyl group was obtained by using lipase-catalyzed, resolution. The novel enantiomerically pure 1,2-aminoalcohol containing pentafluorophenyl and phenyl group was synthesized from the chiral cyanohydrine. The X-ray analysis of the compound indicated existence of the interaction between pentafluorophenyl group and alcoholic oxygen atom. The interaction afforded new and useful informations for designing supramolecular materials.
(b) The novel enantiomerically pure 1,2-diamine containing pentafluorophenyl groups was synthesized via imino-pinacol coupling reaction. The basicity of the diamine was reduced as compared with the non-fluorinated derivative due to the strong electron-withdrawing ability of the pentafluorophenyl groups. The facts showed the influence of the pentafluorophenyl groups for the nitrogen atom.