Development of Highly Efficient Synthetic Method of Biologically Active Phosphonic Acid Derivatives via Key Intermediate Bis(phosphono)ethylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Toru  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Yoshio  Nissan Chemical Industries, LTD., Manager, 医薬研究部長
OKAUCHI Tatsuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60274552)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgem-bisphosphonoethylenes / biological active compound / β-aminobisphosphonate / bisphosphonoaziridine / bisphosphonocyclopropane / gem-diphosphonic acid / ハロビスホスホン酸 / マイケル付加反応 / ヘテロ環置換-1, 1-ビスホスホン酸
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aimed at development of synthesis of key intermediate gem-bis(phosphono)ethylenes (1), and at achievement of highly efficient synthetic method of biologically active compounds such as heteroaromatic-substituted bisphosphonic acids, aminophosphonic acids, etc. via1. The following results were obtained.
1. The gem-bis(phosphono)ethylenes 1 were achieved to synthesize in good yields by Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of α-phosphonononaflates with dialkylphosphites.
2. The bis(phosphono)ethylenes 1 underwent Michael addition of heteroaromatics-substituted 1,3-dithiane carbanions, and imidazole or 3-pyridyl anion to give 2-functional group substituted-1, 1-bis(phosphono)ethylenes in high yields. When the same reaction was quenched with cationic halogenating agents such as NCS and SELECTFLUOR, the corresponding 1-halo*1-bisphosphonates (X=Cl, F) were produced. Treatment of the phosphonates with Me_3Sil led to the desired phosphonic acids quantitatively, which can be expected to act as curatives for osteoporosis and bone disease therapy.
3. The reaction of 1 with a tribromomethyl carbanion gave a new type of small-ring compound, 1, 1-dibromo-2, 2-bis(phosphono)cyclopropane.
4. Treatment of 1 with sulfonamide in the presence of iodosylbenzene and copper chloride led to 1-sulfonyl-2, 2-bis(phosphono)aziridines in 75-54% yields. Reduction of the aziridines converted into β-amino phosphonic acid analogue, N-[2, 2bis(phosphono)ethyl]sulfonamides in good yields.
In conclusion, we achieved convenient synthesis of gem-bisbis(phosphono)ethylenes. We have shown that synthesis of various type of gem-bisphosphono-substituted compounds expecting to exhibit not only biologically active but also other interesting properties can be made by utilizing gem-bis(phosphono)ethylenes.