"CARBOHYDRATE MODULE METHOD" FOR A FACILE ASSEMBLY OF CELL SURFACE OLIGOSACCHARIDE MIMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR DESIGN & ENGINEERING, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, PhD, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80183896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, DIVISON OF VIRUS, NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, PhD, ウイルス部, 主任研究官 (80251502)
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo  Nagoya University, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR DESIGN & ENGINEERING, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, PhD, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023483)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoligosaccharide / cell surface / mimic synthesis / carbohydrate module / polymerization / selectin / antagonist / sulfate / グルコシル化
Research Abstract
A novel method to mimic the biologically active structure of cell surface oligosaccharide has been investigated in terns of carbohydrate module method. The method, thus established in this project, involves the segmentation of an oligosaccharide antigen into two simpler saccharides and the regeneration of the bioactive structure by their radical copolymerization with acrylamide. A series of carbohydrate modules constructing each of Lewis-X, sialyl Lewis-X, and 6-sulfo-sialyl Lewis-X antigens were mimicked by the module approach and evaluated for their potential as L-selectin antgonists, in which multivalent 6-sulfo-D-GlcNAc was found to possess high biological potential.