CONSTRUCTION OF INFRARED-ACTIVATED SCANNING AFM SURFACE ANALYZER AND ITS APPLICATION TO THE CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYMER THIN FILM-WATERINTERFACES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hiromi  Toyama Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMURA Toshihiko  UNISOKU Co., Ltd., Inst. Sci. Instr., Director, 科学機器開発研究所, 所長
IDE Makoto  Toyama Univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70334711)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPE / INFRARED-ACTIVATION / POLYMER-WATER / O-H STRETCHING VIBRATION / WATER STRUCTURE / BIO-COMPATIBILITY / 固-液界面 / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / 固一液界面 / 単分子膜 / 分子認識 / 振動スペクトル
Research Abstract
A novel infrared-activated scanning AFM surface analyzer was constructed and characterization of polymer thin film-water interfaces using the apparatus was examined. Furthermore, the structure and hydrogen bonding of water in aqueous solution of sulfobetaine polymers were analyzed with contours of O-H stretching of polarized Raman spectra. The number of hydrogen bonding collapsed by the presence of one monomer residue (N value) for the polymers was a small positive value, and comparable to those for neutral polymers. This is in good contrast to the largely positive N values for the precursor polymer, and ordinary polyelectrolytes. The present results clearly indicate that the zwitter ionic polymers do not disturb the hydrogen-bonded network structure of water significantly, probably due to the counteraction of electrostriction effect by the proximity between the anionic and cationic groups. Moreover, the structure of water sorbed into copolymer of (2-methoxyethylacrylate) (MEA) and 2-hydroxyethylmethacrylate (HEMA) was investigated by an attenuated total reflection infrared (ATR-IR) spectroscopy. The effective hydration region around the polymer chain was estimated by the comparison of the extinction coefficient, eOH, for the water sorbed into the polymers contacting with liquid water and water vapor. The result seemed to indicate that the interaction between the primary hydration water and water molecules surrounding them around the MEA-containing polymer chain is very weak. Namely, the effective hydration region around the polymer chain is very small. Such water with the large eOH value seemed to correspond to a "cold-crystallizable" water, which has been observed by DSC as anomalous water other than intermediate and non-freezable waters.