Development of Polymeric Electrode Materials on Proton Battery for Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimihisa  Faculty of Sci & Technol, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80220458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Masayoshi  Faculty of Sci & Technol, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (80306852)
白鳥 世明  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00222042)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProton Battery / Polymer Battery / Secondary Battery / Phenylazomethines / One-step Electron Transfer / 1段階2電子移動 / アゾメチン / 2電子移動 / 電池
Research Abstract
Electron transfer is one of the most important reaction in a battery system. One-step two-electron transfer is very rare process in two-electron reaction, in which second electron transfer proceeds more easily than the first one due to the redox potential inversion. It is well-known that N,N'-diphenylphenylenediimine(PDI) is electrochemically activated in the presence of Lewis acid, that shows two-step two-electron reaction accompanied with proton transfer. We found that PDI derivatives introduced more bulky unit in the phenyl-ring at the center, such as N,N'-diphenylanthraquinonediimine (AQPDI), N,N-diphenyl-2,3,5,6-tetramethylphenylenediimine (TMPDI), NCCNtype-phenylazomethine, and their polymers show one-step two-electron transfer. Spectro- and electrochemical methods reveal that one-step two-electron transfer of AQPDI proceeds through coordination of two molecules of Lewis acids. New ploy(phenylazomethine)s are synthesized, which have high thermostability, high solubility, and redox activity bearing cooperative multi-electron transfer. Their polymers are applicable to the electrode materials for the poroton battery. The resulting battery shows high response during the charge and re-charging.