Photo-reversible metal-complexation of photo-responsive polymers and quantitative analysis by square-wave voltammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20257215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Kou  Kinan Co., Department of Environment, the head of a department, 環境事業本部・研究部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphotochromism / complexation / square-wave voltammetry / polymer / spiropyran / 蛍光色素 / 矩形波ボルタンメトリ
Research Abstract
There are no published accounts of photo-reversible metal-complexations that involve an insoluble spiropyran-carrying copolymer in aqueous solutions. Insoluble materials are attractive for metalion adsorption, such as adsorbents or sensors of metals, because of their relative ease of use. Herein, we describe the photoreversible Pb^<2+>-complexation for a synthetic spiropyran methacrylate (SPMA) in polar solvents (mixtures of methanol and water). Furthermore, we present the first demonstration of reversible photo-induced Pb^<2+>-complexation of an insoluble copolymer consisting of SPMA and perfluorooctylhydroxy methacrylate (FHMA), _6P(SPMA-FHMA) aqueous solutions.