Patch Repair and Structural Health Monitoring of Fatigue-Cracked Aging Aircraft Panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hideki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hisao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
YOKOBORI Toshimitsu Jr.  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00124636)
SATO Masaki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Institute of Space Technology and Aeronautics, Researcher, 総合技術研究本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAging Aircraft Structure / Safety / Repair Technology / FRP Patch Repair / Structural Health Monitoring / Simulation of Damage Extension / Identification of Damage / Strain Measuring Sensor System / ヘルスモニタリング / 複合パッチ接着補修 / 経年航空機構造パネル / 複合材パッチによる接着補修 / 損傷の拡大進展 / 損傷の同定 / 構造寿命
Research Abstract
Developing the repair technology of aging aircraft structures has been desired to extend the service life of aging aircraft. In this research project, the repair technology using bonded fiber-reinforced polymer (FRP) composite patches has been investigated from the viewpoint of structural health monitoring of repaired aircraft structural panels. The main results are summarized as follows :
1.Based on a two-dimensional FEM and a three-dimensional combined FEM/BEM, the numerical simulation method of the fatigue crack growth behavior in cracked aircraft structural panels repaired with a bonded FRP composite patch was presented.
2.The method for identifying the locations and shapes of fatigue crack and disbond fronts in repaired aircraft structural panels was presented.
3.The strain measuring sensor system using fiber Bragg grating (FBG) sensors installed on the patch surface was developed.
4.Based on a nonlinear mathematical programming method, the design system of the FRP composite patches was developed.
5.The issues in practical use of repair technology were examined, and the feasibility study was made.