Study on Instabilities of Two-Phase He II/vapor flow in a pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Kenjiro  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90282003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  University of Tokyo, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
TOKUMASU Takashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Lector, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (10312662)
OIKE Mamoru  Ishinomaki Senshu University, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (70292282)
YAMADA Hitoshi  Japan Aerospace Exprolation Agency, Chief Researcher, 総合技術研究本部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscryogenic fluid / multiphase flow / flow instability / thermodynamic effect / cavitation model / drift-flux model / supersaturated state / 液体ロケット / 液体酸素 / 高密度化 / キャビテーション / 気泡核 / ターボポンプ / インデューサ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the instability of supersaturated cryogenic two-phase flow experimentally and theoretically. This analysis is useful to the improvement of cryogenic apparatus such as turbopumps of rocket engine.
In this year numerical simulations are performed about the two-phase flow in the nozzle. The drift-flux model is used as the cavitation model and axisymmetric system is also used. The phase change is considered. As the results, the effect of phase change on flow field of cryogenic fluid appears the suppression of the increase of void fraction at the center of wake vortex generated downstream of nozzle throat. Moreover, it is confirmed that the counter flow generates at the wall of the nozzle as the wake vortex downstream of the nozzle throat grows up.
Next, experiments are performed about the visualization of two-phase flow of supersaturated cryogenic fluid. The data of both instability flow and stability one are obtained. As the results, the cavitating flow at saturated state is comparatively stable and the successive generation of bubble is observed. On the contrary, the cavitating flow at supersaturated state is very unstable and arbitrary generation of bubble is observed.