| Project/Area Number |
13555268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute Of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Mengu Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60243333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Haruhisa Nara National College, Professor, 教授 (60370011)
KUNINAKA Hitoshi Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Sciences, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (60234465)
OHTSUKA Shinya Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60315158)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Space / Solar Array / High Voltage / Arc / Plasma / 太陽電池 / 宇宙機 / 帯電 / トリプルジャンクション / 低地球起動 / 低地球軌道 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a prototype of solar array for a 300-V bus satellite that can operate stably even in Low Earth Orbit plasma environment. We have first developed experimental systems. Then, we have tested various solar array coupon that have been made incorporating new ideas. Finally, we have carried out preliminary experiment for orbit demonstration about film coupon that showed the best performance of arc inception suppression. The film coupon is made by putting ETFE film on top of standard solar array that is used for conventional 100V-bus satellites. The purpose of putting the film is to prevent charging of conductor near dielectric material by blocking the charged particles from the ambient plasma. In order to suppress the performance degradation due to repeated trigger arcs below 1% during 30years operation in orbit, we need to suppress the arc inception below one arc in 25 hours. We have exposed the film coupon to LEO-like plasma for 28hours with-400V bias voltage and observed no arc. We tested -800V bias voltage for 3 hours but we didn't observe any arc. Based on these test results, the following points should be taken into account when we design 300V-bus satellite solar array, (1)Solar array paddle structure should be flexible. (2)One sheet of ETFE film should cover one solar array panel. (3)The solar array circuit layout should have the negative end at the center of solar array panel. (4)RTV grouting should be made at bus-bar and the shorter edge of solar cells.