国内物流システムに適合する船舶とその運航方法の設計に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Iwao  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010890)
MASUDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40302757)
SHIRAYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (10322067)
ANDO Hideyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (60323440)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdomestic distribution system / sea transportation / modal shift / cash flow method / simulation / sacrifice model / 物流システム / 運航ダイヤ / TDAS / CIM / 設計知識システム / 工程設計エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
The domestic distribution system is an important base, which supports economy and the public welfare of our country. The research program proposed the methodology to make sure of the feasibility of the newly introduced marine transportation system with respect to other land and air based systems. Simulation program was implemented based on the ARENA.
The modal selection in the simulation was based on the sacrifice model. The time value of the cargo and distribution of the appearance of the cargo in a day were measured by the logistic data analysis. And it is assumed that the cargo will choose the least sacrifice mode. The cost of the sea transportation is accurately determined by the ship basic design system. The effectiveness of sea systems depends on the design of the ship, that is, the size, speed, range and others and also on the timetable for the operation
This system was applied to Tokyo-Hokkaido route, which has the conflict with the trucks, railways and aircraft. By this simulation, Ship becomes very competitive when they can operate at night in the speed of 30knots. This result is also evaluated by the discount cash flow method as a project. The high-speed service at night with a small number of the ship is most feasible.
The developed system is available to see other aspects of the problem, for example, how to improve the profit of the railways.