Establishment of Prediction on Unstable Ship Motions under Extreme Sea States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KHASEGAWA Kzuhiko (2002-2003)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60106804)
梅田 直哉 (2001)  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20314370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akihiko  Fisheries Research Agency, National Research Institute of Fisheries, Engineering, researcher, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (10344334)
HAMAMOTO Masami  Fukui University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
UMEDA Nayoya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20314370)
長谷川 和彦  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60106804)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbroaching / bow-diving / capsizing prediction / flooding / capsizing probability / quartering waves / beam waves / 横波 / 転覆 / セーリングヨット / 復原力変動 / 操縦性流体力 / 非線形波力 / 転覆模型実験 / 多重時間スケール法 / 滞留水 / パラメトリック横揺れ / 国際試験水槽会議
Research Abstract
(1)Comparison of several numerical models from the world leading institutes and capsizing model experiments showed that qualitative prediction of capsizing for intact ships in following and quartering waves was possible but no numerical model could quantitatively predict capsizing.
(2)They showed that the models could estimate critical wave height of capsizing of damaged ships in beam waves but none could explain roll angles before capsizing.
(3)For broaching, e.g. one of the major capsizing modes of intact ships in following and quartering waves, a model to quantitatively predict capsizing due to broaching was newly developed and validated with the capsizing model experiments. The new model takes into account the wave effect on hydrodynamic derivatives with respect to ship motions and hydrodynamic forces due to large heel angles.
(4)For bow-diving that could result in capsizing in following waves, a new calculation method to predict its onset was proposed and well validated with experiments.
(5)For numerical modeling of damaged ships, a new theory was formulated to take the effect of progressive flooding into the hull on hydrodynamic forces acting on the hull into account and demonstrated that such effect is significant. Moreover, the difference between the numerical and physical modeling was explained as a kind of anti-rolling tank effect due to flooded compartments.
(6)For a calculation method of capsizing probability based on a piece-wise linear approach, effect of wave statistics was investigated with numerical studies and then it was shown that calculated probability with operational effects could be comparable to actual casualty statistics.