Project/Area Number |
13555271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi Faculty of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80039677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Masaki Research Institute of Marine Engineering Research Scientist, 主任研究員
HU Changhong Research Institute for Applied Mechanics Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (20274532)
SHINODA Takeshi , 助教授 (80235548)
李 旗 名村造船所, 船舶海洋事業部, 技術研究員
LI Qi Namura Shipyard, Co.Ltd Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Metallic fume / Welding / Labor health / Fabrication shop / Working environment / Ventilation / Fume diffusion / Quasi-two dimensional model / 切断 / 換気制御 / 換気流解析 / 可視化実験 / 労働環境 |
Research Abstract |
With a recent tend to take high interest in the environmental problem and the acquisition of ISO 14001 standard, the time has come to reconsider the present working environment. Especially, air pollution by metallic fume from the progress of cutting and welding is an unavoidable issue for labor health. For settling this matter, it is necessary to design a highly efficient ventilation system that is be generally composed of large-scale equipments due to big capacity of the fabrication shop. However, the physical properly and movement characteristic of fume, which is composed by minute particles in different sizes, have not been grasped accurately even now. In this study for establishing efficient ventilation system to control the fume flow, the transportation characteristic of fumes is studied by assuming the fume as a turbulent buoyant gas-phase flow. Three-dimensional numerical simulation on a part of a fabrication shop in some cases are carried out using κ-ε model and SIMPLE algorithm to investigate the tendency of forming stagnant fume areas where advection effect on turbulent gas flow is weak. Furthermore, laboratory experiments on fume diffusion, in which pigmented salt waters are used in quasi-two dimensional models of a fabrication shop under an appropriate similarity law, are executed. And the experimental result of fume flow shows considerably good agreement with the calculated data on the turbulent diffusion state of heat and fume, in which it has tendency to form those stagnant in absence of advection effect on turbulent gas flow. Furthermore, the relation between the ventilation system and the fume transportation state in a fabrication shop is investigated evidently using experimental data.