Research and Development of a Hybrid Ocean Model for analysis of flows and diffusions around artificial structures in the coastal seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KYOZUKA Yusaku  Faculty of Engineering sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (80177948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Tsuguki  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Ass., 新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (10313008)
BABA Nobuhiro  Osaka Pref. Univ. Graduate School, Division of Engineering Ass. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10198947)
SATO Toru  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Ass. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30282677)
TODA Yasuyuki  Osaka Univ. graduate School of Engineering Science, Ass. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20172166)
OKAMOTO Kyoichi  Nihon Univ. College of Science and Technology, Research Ass., 理工学部, 助手 (50256806)
多部田 茂  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40262406)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMulti-scale ocean model / Hybrid ocean model / Flow and diffusion / Enclosed sea / Coastal sea / Purification apparatus / Nesting model / Physical environment / 多層モデル / バリアブルメッシュモデル / ネスティングメッシュモデル / 境界適合座標モデル / 数値生態系モデル / マルチスケール流動シュミレータ
Research Abstract
Outbreaks of red tide caused by the eutrophication are frequently reported around the coastal seas of Japan in recent years. They lead the water degradation of the sea and the coastal ecosystem is strongly damaged by the oxygen deficient water.
Purpose of the development of a new ocean model is that we are interested in not only the analysis of the ocean environment but also the control of the ocean environment by manmade structures and apparatus. This requires a new model applicable in two different scales, small scale around such structures and large scale in the ocean. We have developed a hybrid model which consists of two different methods, a full three-dimensional (3-D) analysis using fine meshes in small fluid domain and a hydrostatic analysis in wider ocean. Experts for both methods in the group could work cooperatively and effectively.
In this study, we have developed a hybrid model as following sub-problems :
(1) Mesh generation method in coastal seas of Japan
(2) A hydrostatic model used for the wider seas
(3) A full 3D model used for the narrow water sea
(4) Parallel or nested calculations in both domains
(5) Visualization of the results
As an application example, the effects of the "Density current generator" on the density stratification were demonstrated in Gokasho Bay. We are also preparing a research paper on an upwelling structure on the sea-bottom. We conducted ocean measurements in Ariake Sea for the validation of our numerical model, and the part of the results on the physical environments in Ariake Sea was reported at some academic societies.