Stabilization of a geothermal power plant operation by repressing of sulfur bacteria in the cooling water system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30271878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Atsuo  Tohoku Ryokka Kankyohozenn Co., Ltd., Chief Researcher, 環境事業部, 課長(研究職)
SUTO Koichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助手 (90291252)
CHIDA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10005499)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGeothermal Power Plant / Sulfur Scale / Sulfur Oxidizing Bacteria / Hydrogen sulfide / Gene Analysis / Sulfate Reducing Bacteria / Glutaraldehyde / Cationic Surfactant / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / ポリチオン酸 / PCR-PFLP / 酸化速度 / 物質収支 / 速度論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reduce the amount of sulfur scale formation in the cooling water system of a geothermal power plant by repressing sulfur bacteria.
At Uenotai geothermal power plant, 10% of hydrogen sulfide derived from production well was oxidized to sulfuric acid, and 2% was converted to elemental sulfur. These changes were mainly occurred in the cooling tower. Many strains of sulfur oxidizing bacteria were isolated from sulfur scale sampled from the cooling tower, the condenser and pipelines. Also, some kind of bacteria was isolated from the river sludge. This river water is used for the cooling water of the power plant. The 16S ribosomal DNA analysis indicates that the sulfur oxidizing bacteria isolated from inside of the power plant are dominant in the equipments and derived from the river. Sulfate reducing bacteria were also isolated from bottoms of the cooling tower and the condenser. In these equipments, microbial sulfur oxidation and reduction occur simultaneously.
To minimize the formation of sulfur scale, glutaraldehyde and cationic surfactant (G-50) were added to the cooling water of Uenotai geothermal power plant. About 25% of the scale formation was reduced for one year operation.