| Project/Area Number |
13555277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Nakamichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50036589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSUKA Katsuto TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60005345)
ODA Yukito TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40005369)
GOTO Yoshihiko TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20221252)
HASHIDA Toshiyuki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40180814)
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40207410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | HYDROTHERMAL PROCESS / CARBON DIOXIDE / ORGANIC COMPOUNDS SYNTHESIS / IRON PWDER / NON-EQUILIBRIUM / 非平衡流通式反応装置 / 二酸化炭素の還元 / 有機物の直接合成 / 還元反応に及ぼすニッケル添加の効果 / 長鎖有機物 / バッチ式還元装置 |
| Research Abstract |
Water and CO_2 were easily reduced by using metal Fe and Ni under hydrothermal conditions and to form hydrocarbons. The activated hydrogen from water and the activated CO_2 on metal surface reacted each other and to form hydrocarbons. We confirmed the basic principle of above reactions. The produced alkane groups (gaseous phase) under neutral hydrothermal conditions showed this reaction proceed according to a Fisher-Tropseh reaction via CO formation. On acidic conditions, many carboxylic acids were detected in solution phase. When the magnetite powder was used instead of metals, ethanol was detected in solution phase. In final year (2002), the bench scale flow system autoclave for industrial scale treatment were developed and confirmed the possibility in use the research of non-equilibrium reaction. The batch type autoclave can be used for equilibrium reaction and fitted in the ideal basic research, however this flow system autoclave can be used in the natural analogue experiment (simulator of water flow underground) and the tube digester research for the practical industrial scale treatment. This non-equilibrium reaction in a typical complex system and the non-traditional science. In here, the lathe scrap of metallic iron was set in this tube reactor and the mixed flow of HCl solution and CO_2 gas were introduced in this heating tabs and the outlet sample from tube reactor was collect and determined the carboxylic compounds. In systematic research planning, firstly, the activated hydrogen and CO_2 are formed, and hydrocarbons were synthesized at second stage, and at next stage we discovered the selective formation of organic compounds by the control of hydrothermal conditions and at the last stage we could showed the possibility of large scale treatment by using this flow system autoclave.