Development of four component optical interference micro accelerometer for dowohole seismic measurement
Project/Area Number |
13555278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIITSUMA Hiroaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90108473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Hirokazu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60261591)
ASANUMA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50250717)
ESASHI Masayoshi Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | MEMS / Microsensor / Optical Accelerometer / Accelerometer / FPI / Multiplexing / Downhole seismic measurement / 4C detector / マイクロセンサ / 地下マイクロセンシング / 4成分弾性波検出器 / ファブリ・ペロー干渉計 / 3次元粒子運動軌跡 / マイクロゾンデ / スペクトル行列 / 多成分弾性波検出器 |
Research Abstract |
(a)Design of interference-type accelerometers: The frequency characteristics and sensitivity of the accelerometers were re-investigated and dimensions of the parts were decided. (b)Fabrication: We have designed a process chart for the microsensor and fabricated the sensor using facilities for micromechanical systems equiooed in VBL, Tohoku University. Morn than 10 sensors with expected interference pattern were fabricated. (c)Evaluation of the microsensors: The interference pattern, static characteristic and dynamic characteristics of the microsensors were evaluated in Lab. Then the sensors were mounted onto a metal-mount for 4C detector. Its static characteristics was investigated. (d)Field test: The 4C detector was set at the bottom of borehole in test site on campus. Artificial seismic signals from downhole airgun was detected by the 4C detector, and its in-situ performance was evaluated.