Development of practical photoperiod-sensitive cytoplasmic male sterility lines for hybrid wheat breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Koji  Fukui Prefectural University, Department of Bioscience, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70261097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Naoyuki  National Agricultural Research Center for Western Reagion, Wheat Breeding Lab., Head, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター・作物開発部, 小麦育種研究室室長
IKEGUCHI Shogiro  Hokuren Agricultural Research Institute, Wheat Breeding Lab., Head, 農業総合研究所・作物生産研究室, 畑作物開発課課長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshybrid wheat / photoperiod-sensitive CMS / cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) / pistillody / pistillody / ハイブリッド・コムギ / 日長反応性細胞質雄性不稔
Research Abstract
A two-line system using photoperiod-sensitive cytoplasmic male sterility (PCMS) caused by Aegilops crassa cytoplasm under a long-day photoperiod (≧15 h) has been proposed as a new means of producing hybrid varieties in common wheat (Triticum aestivum). The PCMS line is maintained by self-pollination under short-day conditions, and hybrid seeds can be produced through outcrossing of the PCMS line with a pollinator under long-day conditions. The objective of this research is to develop practical PCMS lines for hybrid wheat breeding. In 2002, using FI hybrid of Norin 26 crossed in 2001, we selected four elite lines, Chugoku 143, Fukuotome, Chugoku 131, Chikugoizumi, which has no Rf gene. In 2003, BC1 lines of Norin 26 / Fujimikomugi and these four elite lines were investigated and 10 lines of Norin 26 / Fujimikomugi /2^* Chugoku 143 and Norin 26 / Fujimikomugi /2^* Fukuotome were screened as PCMS lines with high selfed seed fertility and high crossed seed fertility under short-day condition. In 2004, among BC2 lines of Norin 26 / Fujimikomugi /3^* Fukuotome, two lines were screened as practical PCMS lines with high seed fertility under short-day condition and high male sterility under long-day condition.