Development of genetic tools for crop science using genome information -low-temperature germination in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (40211461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202185)
KAMOSHITA Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10323487)
YAMAMOTO Toshio  Orynova Co, Researcher, 研究員
JINUSHI Kenji  Orynova Co, Researcher, 研究員
KOMARI Toshihiko  Japan Tabacco Inc, General Manager, R & D (Researcher), 研究開発部長
地主 建志  株式会社オリノバ, 研究員
山本 利央  株式会社オリノバ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRice / Genomics / QTL / Recombinant inbred lines / Agronomic traits / QTL解析 / 温度感受性 / 発育予測モデル / 発芽
Research Abstract
Although the current rice genome database potentially has great impact on agriculture, its effective application needs more genetic tools that facilitate to understand genetic control of traits of agronomic importance. This project was aimed to develop such tools (mapping populations for studying quantitative trait loci (QTL) for agronomic traits in rice). We developed for mapping populations, viz., Akihikari (lowland japonica) x IRAT 109 recombinant inbred lines, Nekken 2 (lowland japonica) x Gaya (lowland indica) recombinant inbred lines, Kamenoo (lowland japonica) x Dular (rainfed-lowland indica) recombinant inbred lines, and IR36 (lowland indica) x Genjah Wangkal (upland japonica) recombinant inbred lines. Many agronomic traits including germination ability have mapped using these population by researchers in Japan and China. These results were presented in the synpodium 'Why QTL information is needed in agronomy?' hold by us in the 2005 meeting of Japanese Crop Scicene Society. We also assessed the possibility to propagate and distribute these populations in cooperation with commercial company. We have successfully exchanged opinion and information with some leading companies in rice biotechnology.