Remote sensing of physiological traits associated with rice yield potential and its application to screening of genotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIE Takeshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (90181528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Ishikawa Junior College of Agriculture, Lecturer, 生物生産学科, 講師 (90207738)
SHIRAIWA Tatsuhiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (30154363)
INOUE Yoshio  National Institute of Agro-Environment Sciences, Laboratory head, 農業環境技術研究所・地球環境部, 研究室長
MATSUI Tsutomu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (70238939)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRice / Remote sensing / Yielding ability / Canopy resistance / Stomatal conductance / Leaf temperature / Photosynthesis / Crop growth rate / 水稲 / 群落拡散抵抗 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 炭素同位体分別比 / 蒸散 / 収量 / 拡散抵抗 / 熱収支
Research Abstract
The objectives were (i) to identify yield determination processes of rice and the associated traits, (ii) to develop method to evaluate the traits by remote-sensing under field conditions, and (iii) to clarify the applicability of the remote-sensing method for screening of high-yielding genotypes. On the basis of field experiments on widely different 10 genotypes conducted in 3 years, the following results. were obtained :
(1). It was confirmed from the field experiments conducted under widely different environments that genotypic difference in yielding ability is related to that in crop growth rate (CGR) during 2-week period preceding heading. The mechanism through which the CGR during 2-week period determine rice yield potential was hypothesized based on the review of previous studies.
(2). The genotypic difference in the CGR during 2-week period preceding heading could well be explained by the difference in the canopy diffusive conductance.
(3). We developed a method to estimate canopy diffusive conductance by incorporation of simultaneously remote-sensed sunlit and suddenly shared canopy temperatures and micro-climatic data into energy budget equations of rice canopy. The canopy conductance thus estimated showed close relationships with stomatal conductance, and the CGR over different genotypes.
(4). The results above suggest that the remote-sensing system here developed can be useful tool for rapid evaluation of yield potential of rice genotypes under field conditions.