Development of the biopesticide for control of some soil-borne plant pathogens by new fungal root endophyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA Teruyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20189476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARISAWA Kazuhiko  Ibaraki Agricultural Center, Chief Researcher, 主任(研究職)
SATOH Shigeru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40108428)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsroot endophyte / Heteroconium chaetospira / peat moss / biopesticide / clubroot / soil pH / 根内エンドファイト / ハクサイ根こぶ病防除 / 土壌条件 / 定着率 / 相利共生 / Heteroconium chaetospira / ピートモス法 / ハクサイ根こぶ病 / 土壌水分 / 病害抑制効果 / 接種法の開発 / 製剤化
Research Abstract
1.To develop an efficient method to inoculate Chinese cabbage seedling with the root endophytic fungus Heteroconiu chaetospira, an appropriate nursery soil and glucose concentration for the nutrient medium for fungal colonization were determined. The fungus colonized at high frequencies when peat moss was used as the rooting medium. Colonization was highest (75%) when peat moss was amended with 0.1% glucose. Under these conditions, fungal hyphae developed intracellularly in root cortical cells. In contrast, under high glucose conditions, fungal colonization was restricted mostly to intercellular regions of epidermal or cortical root tissues. Here, hyphae formed inter-or intracellular microsclerotia.
2.The effects of varying environmental conditions, including soil moisture, soil pH, and pathogen resting spore density, on the effectiveness of the biological control of clubroot by the fungal endophyte Heteroconium chaetospira was evaluated in greenhouse. When the pathogen resting spore density was 10^5 spores per gram of soil, the mean disease index in the H. chaetospira treatment at a soil pH of 7.2,6.3 and 5.5 conditions were 0,4, and 6, respectively. When the pathogen resting spore density was 10^5 spores per gram of soil with 40,60, and 80% soil moisture content, H. chaetospira-treated plant displayed symptoms of clubroot with indices of 1,5, and 100, respectively. When the resting spore density was >10-6 per gram of soil, H. chaetospira effectively suppressed clubroot only at a 40% soil moisture content, which represented a 75% reduction in the disease.