Study on efficient phytoremediation of heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MA jian feng  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80260389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOHAMA sigeo  Asahi-kasei Corp., Chief reasercher, 部長(研究職)
SHIBATA masaru  Chiso-Asahi Corp., Chief reasercher, 技術部長(研究職)
YANAI junta  Agricultual College, Kyoto Univ., Assist. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00273491)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheavy metal / coating technique / hyperaccumulator / EDTA / chemical form / second pollution / chelating substance / コーティング / キレート作用 / 汚染土壌 / 浄化
Research Abstract
Soil contamination with heavy metals is a major environmental problem. To clean up the soils, phytoremediation is considered as a cost-effective, environmental friendly approach. However, the efficient method of phytoremediation has not been established. In this project, several studies have been conducted to improve the efficiency of phytoremediation.
1. For cleaning up soil contaminated with Pb, five coating-EDTAs containing N, P, and K (CF-EDTA-1 to 5) were prepared to control the release of EDTA. Test of release rate in water at 25 ℃ showed that the period for 80% release ranged from 3 to 210 days. When these CF-EDTAs were applied into Pb-contaminated soil (2500 mg/kg soil) at 4 mmol/kg soil, CF-EDTA-4 showed the highest accumulation of Pb in both corn and sorghum. The concentration of both EDTA and Pb in the soil solution after application of CF-EDTA-4 was much lower compared to direct application of EDTA. Ten different plant species with application of CF-EDTA-4 were used to compare the capacity of Pb accumulation, and an radish (cv. Feitian) showed the highest accumulation of Pb.
2. To search for substances with Zn-chelating activity secreted from Zn-hyperaccumulator, Thlaspi caerulescens, a simple and rapid assay method for Zn-chelating activity was developed using paper chromatography. From the root exudates of Thlaspi caerulescens, Zn-chelating activity was detected and the activity was found in the anionic fraction. Zn did not affect the uptake of Cd, but Cd decreased the uptake of Zn in Thlaspi caerulescens. ^<113>Cd-NMR was applied to identify the Cd form in the leaves of Thlaspi caerulescens, and a signal at - 15 ppm was observed in the leaves and crude sap, suggesting that Cd is present in a chelated form.