Project/Area Number |
13556014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ESAKI Nobuyoshi Inst. Chem. Res., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (50135597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Hiroshige Takara Bio Inc., Project Manager, プロジェクトマネージャー
MIHARA Hisaaki Inst. Chem. Res., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30324693)
KURIHARA Tatsuo Inst. Chem. Res., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (70243087)
山田 英 ドラゴンジェノミクス(株), 取締役副社長
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | psychrophilic bacteria / psychrophiles / psychrotrophs / Shewanella / Acinetobacter / genome analysis / cold adaptation / cold-active enzymes / 好冷酵素 / 形質転換 / 宿主-ベクター系 / Shewanella sp.Ac10 / Acinetobacter sp.strain no.6 / 宿主ベクター系 / 脂質分解酵素 |
Research Abstract |
1. We carried out whole-genome analysis of Shewanella sp. Ac10, a psychrophile isolated from the Antarctic Ocean. The genome size was 4.5 Mbp, and the number of ORFs was about 4, 800. 2. Shewanella sp. Ac10 grown at 4℃ produced a large quantity of a protein homologous to a cold-shock protein, CspA, from Escherichia coli. 3. A collagenase of Shewanella sp. Ac1O was overproduced and characterized. 4. We established a transformation method for Shewanella sp. Ac1O, isolated a promoter, and constructed an expression vector. 5. A psychrotrophic bacterium, Acinetobacter sp. strain no. 6, was isolated from Siberian tundra soil. The bacterium produced extracellular lipolytic enzymes, and degraded various triglycerides in the medium at low temperatures. The bacterium is expected to be useful for the waste water treatment at low temperatures. 6. The gene coding for a cold-active lipolytic enzyme with a substrate preference for fatty acid vinyl esters was cloned from Acinetobacter sp. strain no. 6. The enzyme was shown to be useful for the synthesis of esters by transesterification using vinyl esters as an acyl donor. 7. We cloned the gene coding for a cold-active esterase from Acinetobacter sp. strain no. 6 that belongs to the EST group of the esterase/lipase family. 8. We constructed a vector to introduce exogenous genes into Acinetobacter sp. strain no. 6 and isolated powerful promoters suitable for overexpression of exogenous genes.