| Project/Area Number |
13556017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Taichi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50111802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasuo University of Shizuoka, Faculty of Pharmaceutical, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00046278)
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo University of Nagoya, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023483)
MURATA Takeomi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30273171)
ISHIYAMA Seiji Katakura Kogyo Co., Ltd., Researcher, 中央蚕研, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Glycotechnology / Glycoconjugate / Biomatrix / Enzymatic synthesis / Glycopeptide / Glycolipid / インフルエンザウイルス / リポソーム / Glycotechnology / Glycoconjugate / Moelcular design / Cell adhesion / Cellular matrix / Molecular recognition / Artificial glycomaterial / Bioprocess / Biofunctional design / Artificial glycomolecule |
| Research Abstract |
Our purpose is to create a novel material as adhesive biomatrix by devising oligosaccharide units. We developed the synthetic methods of glycopolypeptide and glycolipid as artificial glycosonjugate mimetics, which were chemo-enzymatically introduced oligosaccharide units to polypeptide and glycerolipid. I.Functional design of artificial glycopolypeptide (artificial mucin) Glycopolypeptides carrying the glycan of asialo-type and sialo-type mucins were chemo-enzymatically synthesized and shown to be useful as tools and probes of carbohydrate recognition. They were also useful as polymeric inhibitors of infection by human influenza viruses. Influenza of infection by viruses was remarkably enhanced by increasing the molecular weight and sialic acid content of glycopolymers. II.Functional design of artificial glycolipid Artificial glycolipids composed of lactose glycoside and phospholipids were designed and prepared as mimetics of lactosyl ceramide. The lactosylated neoglycolipids were easily transformed into glycoliposomes, and their lactose residues effectively exposed on the liposomal membrane surface. Our finding may contribute to an improved rational design of tailored glycoliposomes as probes for investigation of biological recognition phenomenon.