Reduction of antigenicity of allergen proteins by the attachment of polysaccjarides and induction of immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Akio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00035114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Shinji  Shinkyou Sangyo, Research Institute, 研究員
MUTO Masahiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40175625)
IIWATA Hiroyuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40193750)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLysozyme / Japanese ceder pollen allergen Cryj 1 / soy allergen / protein-polysaccharicle conjugate / Immune tolerance / S.cerevisiae / Reduction of antigen city / スギアレルゲン / 経口免疫寛容 / リゾチーム-抗体 / IgE / IgG / アレルギー / スギ花粉症 / Cryj1 / 多糖修飾 / メイラード型蛋白-多糖複合体
Research Abstract
An attempt was made to mask the allergenic structure of major allergen protein, Cryj 1., in Japanese cedar pollen using the Maillard-type polysaccharide conjugation. The SDS-PAGE pattern of the Cryj 1-galactomannan conjugate prepared by Maillard reaction showed the broad bands widely distributed from 50 kDa to more than 100 kDa, suggesting the attachment of galactomannan. The competitive enzyme linked immunosorbent assay revealed that the IgE antibody in the sera of ceder pollen-sensitive patients strongly reacted with Cryj 1, while it did not react with the Cryj 1-galactomannan conjugate. This result suggests that the allergenicity of Cryj 1 is greatly reduced by the conjugation with galactomannan. The soy protein-chitosan conjugate was also formed by the Maillard reaction in dry state (relative humidity 65%) at 60 ℃ for 2 weeks to improve the functional properties. The antimicrobial activity of the Maillard-type soy protein-chitosan conjugates enhanced 2〜3 times that of soy protein-chitosan mixture. The soy protein-chitosan conjugate showed excellent emulsifying property with the progress of Maillard-type conjugation. The allergenicity of soy protein was greatly decreased by the attachment of chitosan through Maillard reaction. The immonoblotting analysis with patient's sera revealed that soy protein-chitosan conjugate was more effective to mask the allergen structure of soy protein causing from 34kDa-protein (Gly m Bd 30K) than soy protein-galactomannan conjugate. The western blotting showed that allergen (34kDa-protein) was completely masked by soy protein-chitosan conjugation, while it was not completely masked by soy protein galactomannan conjugation