Project/Area Number |
13556022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KUGA Shigenori THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor (60012051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Masahisa THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Lecturer (40270897)
KAINOSHO Masatsune Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor (20137029)
西山 義春 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70323475)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | cellulose / chitin / microfibril / microcrystal / liquid crystal / steric stabilization / inclusion complex / carbonization / たんぱく質 / NMR / 残余双極子結合 / 配向場 / ポリマーブラシ / セルローズ / タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
Characterization and chemical modification of native cellulose and chitin was pursued for developing novel materials based on microfibrillar characteristics. 1. Several new aspects of cellulose microcrystal suspension (rod-like colloid) were elucidated, such as : nematic mesophase formation by microcrystals from bacterial cellulose and influence of trace electrolyte ; successful steric stabilization of microcrystals by PEG/dextran binding (polymer brush systems). 2. Attempts for utilization of microcrystal mesophase to protein NMR analysis were unsuccessful due to poor balances between protein-cellulose interaction and orientational effects. 3. Composite film of cellulose microcrystal and silk fibroin showed anomalous dependence of mechanical strength on mixing ratio. This feature was ascribed to epitaxial effect of cellulose crystal on fibroin, which showed formation of beta-sheet in infrared spectroscopy. 4. Scope of inclusion complexation of beta-chitin was investigated. Aliphatic amines were found to be particularly effective agents. 5. Pyrolytic carbonization of cellulose microcrystals through novel drying methods gave novel form of carbon with microfibrillar morphologies and large extrenal surface area, potentially advantageous for electrode and composite material applications.