Development of Wooden High Quality Frame Structures Easy to Built-Up, Re-Structure and Re-Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kohei  Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20283674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOU Yasuyo  Polus Institute for Life Science, Research Stuff, 研究員
MORI Takurou  Wood Research Institute, Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (00335225)
TAKINO Shinjirou  Wood Research Institute, Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (90115874)
HOSOKAWA Kiyoshi  Mokkouzou Gikken, Principle researcher, 主宰(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLag screrw / Bolt / Wedge / Traditional Timber Structure / Mad Shear Wall / Nuki (Narrow Beam) / Post & Beam Structures / スギ製材 / 葉枯ら / 真壁仕様 / 半剛節 / 袖壁 / 小壁 / 腰壁
Research Abstract
In this research project, we intended to propose new types of timber post & beam structure that can control its stiffness, strength and ductility by making use of characteristics involved in Japanese traditional timber structures. This policy does not mean to avoid any modern timber jointing methods but inversely we intend positively to use lag screwed joints or/and bolted joints which have advantages of easy to fasten and easy to taken off. A series of experiments was performed on lag screwed timber-to-timber joints. Strength reduction factor for multiple lag screwed joints and permissible design load of timber-to-timber lag screwed joints were proposed. Timber-to-timber bolted joints were also taken as its design method for stiffness and strength were not established clearly yet. We proposed a new design method for estimating stiffness and strength of bolted timber-to-timber joints using the theory of beam on elastic foundation. Also, design equations for timber-to-timber moment resi … More sting joints are being proposed at present. Further, we extended our research into investigation on the role of hard wood wedges for fixation of Nuki (Narrow-beam) joints. Through a series of experimental works, our proposal for optimized wedge penetration depth was verified to be reasonable and further basic load transferring mechanism of the simplest Nuki-joint was simulated using newly developed mechanical model. Finally, we developed a new type of timber post & beam structures by utilizing bolts and hard wood timber wedges. In the first stage, only frame structures were evaluated as the semi-rigid portal frame. In the next stage, small pre-fabricated mad shear walls were added for making actual timber structure and the lateral performance of shear walls was evaluated by full-scale lateral loading tests. In consequently, we could establish in some extent a few basic forms of timber post & beam structures by making use of ideas involved in our traditional timber structures without loosing convenience in modem structural forms. Less