Development the Seawater Sterilizer Adapted for HACCP System for Fisheries Field from Fishing to Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Mamoru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (40122915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWABE Tomoo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (30241376)
UENISHI Toshio  Ebara Co., Natural Energy Section, Council, 風水力事業本部, 参事
絵面 良男  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (80001618)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfisheries product / hygiene and sanitation / fishing / port seawater / food hygiene / seawater disinfection / electrolyze / HACCP / 電解水 / 殺菌 / 漁港 / 漁船 / 産地市場 / 海水 / 生菌数 / 電解殺菌 / 紫外線殺菌 / オゾン殺菌 / 次亜塩素酸
Research Abstract
In Japan, because many seafood products are distributed without being heated, generally there is a danger of their quality deteriorating sharply with the passage of time at each stage after fishing. This makes temperature control important in order to inhibit growth of pathogens and spoilage organisms. Reliable hygiene and sanitation controls at all stages from fishing until products reach consumers are vital. The basic approach involves, at every stage from fishing, prevention of products pathogens, maintaining temperatures below set levels, thoroughly controlling the water and ice used, preventing damage to raw material, and minimal processing time. Clean crushed ice is stored in a sanitary ship hold. Fish are preserved in the hold filled with clean seawater and ice.
Establishment of seawater disinfection method is very important, because Eschericia coli and coli forms were isolated from seawater in almost of all fishing port. A pathogen-free water source is essential, and treatment with ultraviolet light is used widely. UV treatment is limited the volume. Hypochlorite produced by electrolysis of seawater showed bactericidal and virucidal effects. This method can easily treat large volumes of seawater, and is suitable for disinfecting sea water for hygiene and sanitation at a fishing port. Dssinfection of seawater pomp up from the fishing port was investigated using electrolyzed seawater. Viable bacterial counts of electrolyzed seawater from port were decreased and this water was useful to disinfect the deck and hatch of fishing boat, fish selection board, quay, and the market floor at a fishing port.