Construction of fish mitochondrial genome database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Mutsumi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90136896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYA Masaki  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Zoology, Senior Research Scientist, 動物学研究科, 上席研究員 (30250137)
MATSURA Keiichi  The National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Chief Researcher, 動物研究部, 室長(研究職) (70141984)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFishes / Mitochondrial genome / Database / On-line search / Biodiversity / DNA marker / Species identification / Phylogenetic analysis / mtDNA / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
For organizing protection or management measures for biodiversity and biological resources in the aquatic ecosystems, indispensable is detailed genetic information on variability of populations, population structure, species identification of eggs, larvae, or other various kinds of materials, and so forth. However, only few facilities, such as online databases, have been available so far for genetic information on organisms in the wild.
This project focused on the mitochondrial genome, which is known as a source of rich genetic information for such purposes, and aimed to construct an on-line database of the genome of fishes. Much data on the complete nucleotide sequence of the mitochondrial genome in fishes have been successfully generated and submitted to the international DNA database system by this project. On the basis of those and previously submitted data, the fish mitochondrial genome database was constructed as an international on-line database (http://mitofish.ori.u-tokyo.ac.jp/)
This database "MitoFish" allows the users to know data.availability of complete nucleotide sequence of mitochondrial genome of fishes in the international DNA database system (DDBJ/GenBank/EMBL). If the users have partial nucleotide sequence data from fish mitochondrial genome, "MitoFish" also allows them to conduct homology search of the nucleotide sequence against the fish complete mitochondrial genome data in it. Using this search option, users can find what fish species or group(s) in the database is the most closely related to the material in their hand. This database has a lot of interlinks to useful international databases so that users are able to easily obtain various information on reference, specimen, taxonomy, and biology for the fish concerned. Through continuous update following the growth of the/international DNA databases, "MitoFish" will also grow into more and more unique and useful database of fish mitochondrial genome.