Development and Application of Real-Time Monitoring System for Coastal Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Masaji  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Sciences, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (00092594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Takashi  Nichiyu Giken Kogyo CO., LTD., Head Director, 開発部, 部長(研究職)
KITADE Yujiro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Sciences, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助手 (50281001)
ISHIMARU Takashi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Sciences, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (90114371)
SUGIYAMA Masanori  Fisherman's Union in Uchiura, Chief Clerk, 内浦漁業協同組合, 係長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCoastal upwelling / Bottom anoxic water / Internal waves / Water quality sensor / Real-time monitoring / Forecast system / E-mail / Alarm system / 底層低酸素水 / 酸素欠乏 / 底層酸素水 / 湧昇 / 低層貧酸素水 / 酸欠 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
The real time monitoring are required to get shot-and long-term variations of temperature, salinity, dissolved oxygen and turbidity in coastal region at all times. The rapid change of these properties crucially affects fish and shell in mariculture near the coast. This study has been carried out to construct a monitoring system of water properties at a particular depth for forecasting upwelled anoxic water near the sea bottom during the period from 2001 to 2003. The field test was made at the fishing mariculture field in Uchiura Bay stating from the summer in 2001. The sensors were installed at 10m depth and the stored data were sent to some stations by E-mail. The test was a successful result except the gradual decrease value of the salinity, dissolved oxygen and turbidity sensors by some adherent micro-lives to the sensors. Then following improvement has been planned and tried ; (1) preparation of temperature array with 100m length, and (2) manufacture of dissolved oxygen sensor. The temperature array and water property-sensor were installed at the other mariculture field, and so the monitoring has continued at both stations from April 2002 and three stations from April 2003. The temperature observations gave the information of the water exchange, internal wave, and upwelling in the coastal region, and these data are useful information to avoid mortality of the fish in the mariculture by fishermen who receive the data by E-mail. The dissolved sensor is improved to avoid the adherent micro-lives to the sensors and will be installed at the field in Uchiura Bay from June 2004.